Privacy Statement

Privacy Policy

We take the protection of your personal data very seriously. We process your personal data in accordance with data protection regulations as well as the provisions of this privacy policy.

You can use this website without submitting personal data. We only collect personal data (for example, your name, address, or e-mail address) that you provide on a voluntary basis to the extent possible.

Starzinger GmbH & Co KG 's Privacy Policy describes the ways in which Starzinger GmbH & CO KG, with headquarters at Bahnhofstrasse 1, A-4890 Frankenmarkt, collects and processes data about you when you visit our website.  By continuing to use this website, you declare that you consent to the processing of your data according to the provisions of this Privacy Policy.

Data protection coordinator

You can contact our data protection coordinator at:

Starzinger GmbH & Co KG
attn. Data protection coordinator
Bahnhofstraße 1
A-4890 Frankenmarkt
Telephone: +43-7684-6444-0
E-Mail: office@starzinger.at

Processor, recipient

We process your personal data with the support of third-party processors who help us provide these services (e.g. web hosting, e-mail newsletter distribution).

  • GO.WEST Communications GmbH
  • Hetzner Online GmbH
  • 1&1 Internet SE
  • xLab Software Engineering
  • Cloudflare, Inc
  • CleverReach
  • Google
  • adform

These processors are required to maintain strict confidentiality regarding your personal data and are not permitted to process your personal data for any purpose other than to provide our services.

Your personal data is only shared with the usual industry service providers, such as banks (if you receive money transfers), tax advisors (if you appear in our accounting), or distributors (if we need to send you something), etc.

Contact form

After you submit this contact form, the personal data you have provided will be processed by the appropriate data protection officer for the purpose of handling your inquiry, on the basis of the consent you indicated by submitting the form.

There is no legal or contractual requirement to provide this personal data. However, if you do not provide your personal data, your inquiry will not be submitted, and we will not be able to handle it.

You have the right to revoke your consent at any time, in writing, without affecting the legality of the data processing that has already taken place based on your consent, up until the moment in which you revoke it. 
Unless you object, your data may be also be processed for other purposes which are compatible with the original processing purpose, on the same legal basis. In such cases, this data is shared with distributors.

You have the right to object at any time, in writing, to the use of your personal information for the purposes of direct mailing. In this case, your personal data will no longer be processed for the purpose of direct advertising.

Lotteries

After you submit the lottery form, the data you entered will be processed by the appropriate data protection officer for the purpose of carrying out the lottery on the basis of the lottery agreement concluded to that end, until the end of the lottery.

There is no legal or contractual requirement to provide this personal data. However, providing this data is required for participation in the lottery. If you do not provide your personal data, you will not be able to participate in the lottery.

Unless you object, your data may be also be processed for other purposes which are compatible with the original processing purpose, on the same legal basis. In such cases, this data is shared with distributors.

You have the right to object at any time, in writing, to the use of your personal information for the purposes of direct mailing. In this case, your personal data will no longer be processed for the purpose of direct advertising.

E-Mail-Newsletter

By checking the box, you grant the data controller the right to process the personal data you have entered for the purpose of receiving information about offers and news  through an e-mail newsletter, until you revoke consent.

There is no legal or contractual requirement to provide this personal data. However, if you do not provide your personal data, you will not receive the newsletter.

You have the right to revoke your consent at any time, in writing or by clicking the “unsubscribe” link in the e-mail newsletter, without affecting the legality of the data processing that has already taken place based on your consent, up until the moment in which you revoke it.

You may also object to the use of your personal data for the purposes of direct advertising in the same way. If you do object, your personal data will no longer be processed for the purpose of direct advertising in the form of an e-mail newsletter.

Cookies

This website uses Cookies. Cookies make websites more user-friendly and efficient for visitors. A Cookie is a small text file that is used to record information. When you visit a website, that website may store a Cookie on your computer. If you return to this website later on, it can read the information stored in the Cooke and, for example, determine whether you've previously visited this website, and which sections of the website were of particular interest to you.
You can find more information about Cookies on Wikipedia.

.</p> <h3>Updating your Cookie settings</h3> <p>You can configure your browser settings to determine how it handles Cookies, and decide which Cookies to allow or decline. How and where to change these settings depends on which browser you use. You can find more information in the “Help” section of your browser.</p> <p>Please note that if you limit the use of Cookies, some of the features of this website may cease to function correctly.</p>

Server Logfile

In order to monitor its technical function and to increase the web server's reliability, this website processes the following personal data in a log file on its server (see combined log format). This is done on the basis of our overwhelming legitimate interests (technical security measures) as the party responsible for ensuring these conditions (see

):</p>
  • IP Address
  • Time stamp
  • Content retrieved
  • referring page 
  • Browser ID

This data is only stored for a temporary duration of 10 days, before being automatically deleted.

Google Analytics

This website uses Google Analytics, a web analysis service operated by Google LLC (“Google”) on the legal basis of overriding legitimate interest (analysis of website use). We have entered into a contract with Google for the purposes of contracting data processing services.

When you visit this website, software is used to establish a connection with Google's servers, and data is transmitted to these servers, some of which are located in the USA. Google Analytics also uses Cookies to store information about website users and to analyze their use of this website.

This website uses “IP Anonymization". This means that Google will shorten your IP address within Member States of the European Union as well as other parties to the Agreement on the European Economic Area, therefore making it anonymous. Only in exceptional circumstances will your full IP address be sent to a Google server in the USA and shortened there

Google states that it will use this data to analyze the use of the website, compile reports on website activity and provide additional services relating to use of the website and the Internet.

Google may also share this information with third parties if legally required to do so, or if the third party is tasked with processing the data on behalf of Google.
Find more detailed information about how Google Analytics uses user , see Google's and/or Google Analytics' privacy policy.

.</p> <h3>Deactivating Google Analytics</h3> <p>In general, you can disable <strong>our website's collection of your user data</strong>&nbsp;by turning on your browser's “Do Not Track” setting. This means your browser will send a “Do Not Track” signal to all websites, including ours.</p> <p>By downloading and installing the browser plugin through the following link, you can prevent Google Analytics from collecting your user data on all websites <a href="https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout?hl=de" rel="noopener nofollow" target="_blank"/>.</p>

Facebook Pixel

This website uses Facebook Pixel, a web analysis service operated by Facebook Ireland Limited (“Facebook”) on the legal basis of overriding legitimate interest (analysis of website use). We have entered into a contract with Facebook for the purposes of contracting data processing services. This data is transferred in part to the USA. The data sent to the USA is protected by privacy shields.

When you visit this website, software is used to establish a connection with Facebook's servers, and data is transmitted to these servers, some of which are located in the USA. Facebook Pixel also uses cookies to store information about website users and to analyze their use of this website.

Facebook states that it will use this data to analyze the use of the website, compile reports on website activity and provide additional services relating to use of the website and the Internet.

Facebook may also share this information with third parties if legally required to do so, or if the third party is processing the data on behalf of Facebook.
For more detailed information about how user data is used by Facebook, see Facebook's privacy policy.

Deactivating Facebook Pixel

In general, you can disable our website's collection of your user data by turning on your browser's “Do Not Track” setting. This means your browser will send a “Do Not Track” signal to all websites, including ours.

Hotjar

This website uses Hotjar, a web analysis service operated by Hotjar Ltd. (“Hotjar”) on the legal basis of overriding legitimate interest (analysis of website use). We have entered into a contract with Hotjar for the purposes of contracting data processing services.

When you visit this website, software is used to establish a connection with Hotjar's servers, and data is transmitted to Hotjar's servers in the EU. Hotjar also uses cookies to store information about website users and to analyze their use of this website.

Hotjar states that it will use this data to analyze the use of the website, compile reports on website activity and provide additional services relating to use of the website and the Internet.

For more detailed information about how user data is used by Hotjar, consult Hotjar's privacy policy.

Deactivating Hotjar

In general, you can disable the collection of your user data by turning on your browser's “Do Not Track” setting. This means your browser will send a “Do Not Track” signal to all websites, including Hotjar.

By deactivating the software  directly on Hotjar's website, you can prevent Hotjar from collecting your user data on any website

 

.</p>

Share buttons

Some of our website's pages include buttons for sharing the pages’ contents on the social media platforms Facebook, Google Plus, Twitter, Instagram, Linkedin, Pinterest, Reddit, Tumblr, XING, and YouTube.

These buttons were designed protect our visitors’ personal data: the scripts (computer programs) used to create these buttons do not collect or process personal data. If you want to share our page, click on one of these buttons to be re-directed to the “share” page of social media platform specified. The scripts necessary for sharing the page content will only be loaded once you are on that platform. Sharing posts on social media is subject to each platform’s terms and conditions and privacy policies.

The individual service providers can provide more detailed information:

Your rights

You have the right to be informed about your personal data, and to correct it, delete it, or restrict its processing.

Furthermore, to the extent that your consent or a contractual agreement with you forms the legal basis upon which we process your data, you have to the right to data portability.

You have the right to revoke your previously granted consent for the processing of your personal data. This withdrawal of consent shall have no impact on the legality of data processing carried out up until the moment when consent is withdrawn.

You have the right to object to the processing of your personal data for the purpose of direct advertising. In this case, your personal data will no longer be processed for the purpose of direct advertising.

You also have the right to file a complaint with the regulatory authorities (the Austrian Data Protection Authority, Wickenburggasse 8, 1080 Vienna, Austria, dsb@dsb.gv.at).

made with passion by GO.WEST GO.WEST Communications GmbH